Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 4.5 (383)

Shepherd's Touch Farm

Local Farm & Apiary in Mohnton, Pennsylvania · Raw Honey

Shepherd's Touch Farm

In Mohnton, Pennsylvania, Shepherd's Touch Farm feels like stepping into a tiny, buzzing corner of the country where honey is just part of a family day at the farm. This is a family-run operation in Mohnton that carves out a little honey niche among fresh milk and eggs. The honey is organic and sits alongside other farm staples, all sold right on the site. Visiting is easy with on-site parking; you can wander the grounds, meet the bees, and buy honey when you’re there. What makes this place memorable is the simple, honest, hands-on approach; you can connect with the people who tend the hives, and that warmth shows in the product. Mohnton, PA, and the surrounding area will remember this farm for its real, unpretentious honey and the sense you get from a farm that still feels like home.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Shepherd's Touch Farm to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Mohnton make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Shepherd's Touch Farm is a working farm in Mohnton, Pennsylvania that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

233 Gunhart Rd, Mohnton, PA 19540, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Shepherd's Touch Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Shepherd's Touch Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Pennsylvania offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Shepherd's Touch Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Shepherd's Touch Farm welcomes visitors to their location in Mohnton, Pennsylvania. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Not Mentioned

Shepherd's Touch Farm sells through Not Mentioned.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Shepherd's Touch Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8 am-4 pm
  • Tuesday 8 am-4 pm
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday 8 am-4 pm
  • Friday 8 am-4 pm
  • Saturday 8 am-4 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Shepherd's Touch Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Shepherd's Touch Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Shepherd's Touch Farm in Mohnton directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Shepherd's Touch Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Shepherd's Touch Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Pennsylvania commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Shepherd's Touch Farm in Mohnton is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Shepherd's Touch Farm in Mohnton, Pennsylvania?
Shepherd's Touch Farm sells their honey through Not Mentioned. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Shepherd's Touch Farm in Mohnton, Pennsylvania?
Yes. Shepherd's Touch Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in Mohnton, Pennsylvania. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Shepherd's Touch Farm a honey farm?
Shepherd's Touch Farm is a working farm in Mohnton, Pennsylvania that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Pennsylvania.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Mohnton & Pennsylvania

Sandstone Acres
Orchard
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Sandstone Acres

Sandstone Acres in Mohnton isn't just a market, it feels like a friend's pantry come to life. Their honey is the star you actually want on toast in the morning, full flavored and unmistakably local. The place blends a tight lineup of honey with a solid spread of produce, dairy, and flowers, all fresh as a Sunday morning. The staff is genuinely friendly and attentive, making you feel seen as soon as you step inside the Mohnton shop. Shoppers rave about supporting local and planning a return, and you can tell why from the way people chat with the farmers and stroll the aisles. You can grab honey at the farm stand or in the retail store, and there's plenty of other local goodies to tempt you. It's not big, but it's real, authentic Pennsylvania pride in a small Mohnton footprint.

View listing
Brecknock Orchard
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Brecknock Orchard

Brecknock Orchard in Mohnton, Pennsylvania, feels like a whole afternoon in one place. The apple rows are sprawling, with varietals clearly labeled and wagons waiting at the gate to haul your picks. The vibe stays friendly and organized, right down to free buckets and a policy that keeps apples and veggies weighed separately so you don’t mix your bag with something else. The farm stand in Mohnton stocks honey alongside flowers, jams, and other farm-fresh goodies you’ll want on hand at home. Pick-your-own fruit runs through apples and pumpkins, plus a good spread of vegetables like tomatoes, zucchini, peppers, and eggplant. There’s a big family-friendly play area, kid-friendly games, wagon rides, and even fields of flowers for photos. The staff are knowledgeable and happy to point you to the best rows or the honey stand. People come from as far as New York to enjoy the atmosphere and the apples. If you’re after a day that tastes of Pennsylvania, this is the place to visit in Mohnton.

View listing
Carriage House Hives
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Carriage House Hives

Carriage House Hives stacks up as a local honey story in Media, Pennsylvania. This small, hands-on bee operation keeps things simple, with bees close by and honey that tastes of the season. The listing here doesn't parade a wild catalog, but the honey sits squarely in Pennsylvania's beekeeping circle, with a direct line to the farm through carriagehousehives.com. If you want locally produced honey in Media or the wider area, start there: farm-to-table sensibility, updates, and contact details are just a click away on their site. What makes Carriage House Hives memorable is you’re buying from a nearby producer who cares about the bees and the land. Drop by the site or reach out online to check current honey status and availability. Real flavor and a real sense of place.

View listing
Spring Hills Farm
Organic farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Spring Hills Farm

In Dalton, Pennsylvania, Spring Hills Farm is where honey sits beside maple syrup and granola, all born on the same family-run patch. The product lineup feels like a local grocery aisle you would actually want to stroll, with no mass marketing, just honest, small-batch goods made with care. The honey is part of a diversified harvest, but the real charm is the people. Friendly, attentive, and proudly rooted in family tradition, they welcome visitors who want to talk shop, sample seasonal treats, and see syrup-making up close. You can place orders through their online store, and yes, you can also swing by the farm for a chat and a tasting. Locals in Dalton, Pennsylvania will tell you Spring Hills Farm is worth a visit for the whole experience, not just the jar in your pantry. The place feels real, the products feel cared for, and that matters when you’re chasing that honest, everyday honey you’d actually put on toast.

View listing
Schneiderwind Farm & Nursery
Plant nursery
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Schneiderwind Farm & Nursery

In Upper Black Eddy, Pennsylvania, Schneiderwind Farm & Nursery runs a bustling on-site farm stand where honey sits shoulder to shoulder with maple syrup, fresh produce, and bright bouquets. The honey is part of a true local line, reflecting the season as you shop alongside plants and seasonal decor. Visitors praise the friendly, knowledgeable staff who treat the stand like a neighborhood corner shop, with a wide but well curated selection. You can swing by Schneiderwind Farm & Nursery in Upper Black Eddy to pick up honey, hand-cut bouquets, and produce, all in a single trip. This Pennsylvania stop is a community-friendly staple where a family-run farm meets a little market magic, and the memory of your visit lingers long after you load the car. Drop by on weekends to feel the community buzz and meet the folks who keep bees and bouquets thriving.

View listing
Meadow View Beekeeping - Keeney Apiary
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Meadow View Beekeeping - Keeney Apiary

Bethel, Pennsylvania, Meadow View Beekeeping - Keeney Apiary runs a straight-talking farm stand where locals swing by for authentic local honey at a fair price. At the Bethel site, it's self-serve but never unmanned; owner Steve is a friendly, know-your-bees kind of guy who loves sharing tips. Core offerings center on local honey and honey sticks, with small honey bears for the kids and beekeeping supplies tucked in nearby. Purchases are in person at the Bethel farm stand, so you can sample a jar and chat bees or just grab what you need and go. Locals praise the honest prices, the community feel, and the sense you’re buying straight from a hive here in Bethel, Pennsylvania. Bethel locals know this is the real deal. It’s the kind of place you remember when you’re searching for real honey and a friendly face in town.

View listing