Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 4.9 (77)

Mary’s Barn Market

Local Farmers Market in Weedsport, New York · Raw Honey

Mary’s Barn Market

That ten-pound jar of honey for about $18 is the kind of find you tell your friends about after you leave Weedsport, New York. Mary’s Barn Market is a long-running family shop in Weedsport, New York, straddling a thriving farm stand and a friendly farmers market vendor. Honey is a standout, praised for flavorful, honest taste and real value, with shoppers noting big jar prices that make you smile. You’ll also find farm-fresh produce, maple syrup, and other country goods that keep locals coming back. Mary runs the place with warmth and know-how, and her friendly pup Luna is a welcome sight during visits. Purchase options are simple: on-site store, the farmers market, or the farm stand and retail shelves for easy in-person buys. It’s the kind of place you return to in Weedsport, New York, where neighborly service meets seasonally true flavors.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Honey is praised for good flavor and value by customers.
  • One reviewer notes a large 10 lb jar was purchased for around $18, highlighting affordability.
  • Honey is mentioned as part of a diverse local selection including produce and maple syrup, reflecting loyal local customers.
  • Mary’s Market is described as friendly and knowledgeable, contributing to repeat visits for honey and other goods.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

Mary’s Barn Market sells at farmers markets in the Weedsport, New York area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

9460 St, 9460 NY-34, Weedsport, NY 13166, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Mary’s Barn Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Mary’s Barn Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New York offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Mary’s Barn Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Mary’s Barn Market welcomes visitors to their location in Weedsport, New York. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market Farm Stand Retail Store

Mary’s Barn Market sells through Farmers Market, Farm Stand and Retail Store. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Mary’s Barn Market beyond honey. Many local producers in New York carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 10 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 10 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 10 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 10 am-5 pm
  • Friday 10 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 10 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Mary’s Barn Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Mary’s Barn Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in New York do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Mary’s Barn Market in Weedsport directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Mary’s Barn Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Mary’s Barn Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New York commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Mary’s Barn Market in Weedsport is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Mary’s Barn Market in Weedsport, New York?
Mary’s Barn Market sells their honey through Farmers Market, Farm Stand and Retail Store. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. Their farm stand in Weedsport offers the most direct purchasing experience. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Mary’s Barn Market in Weedsport, New York?
Yes. Mary’s Barn Market appears to welcome visitors at their location in Weedsport, New York. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does Mary’s Barn Market sell at farmers markets in Weedsport?
Yes. Mary’s Barn Market is known to sell at farmers markets in the Weedsport, New York area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Weedsport & New York

Serenity Meadows Raw Milk
Food products supplier
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Serenity Meadows Raw Milk

Serenity Meadows in Weedsport, New York, makes honey that tastes like the field after a rain. It’s raw and unfiltered, straight from their own hives into your jar, and visitors consistently call it the best local honey they’ve had. The flavor is bright and true, with just enough sweetness to let the meadow speak for itself. This is more than honey. The farm pairs it with a broader lineup, including maple syrup, raw milk, beef, eggs, and beeswax candles, plus soaps and skincare crafted on site. The on-site shop in Weedsport invites you to linger, touch the ingredients, and chat with staff who actually know their bees. You can buy at the farm stand or inside the welcoming Weedsport store. Loyal visitors keep returning, drawn by the friendly family behind Serenity Meadows and the easy, hands-on farm vibe. If you want real farm food with a story, this is a stop you’ll remember in New York.

View listing
Honey Locust Farm House
Farm
Farm & Apiary

Honey Locust Farm House

Honey Locust Farm House in Newburgh, New York feels like stepping into a slow weathered farm diary. Nancy, the owner, greets you with the kind of knowledge that makes you trust every jar. Visitors call the honey flavorful and fresh, a true reflection of nearby hives and seasons. Beyond honey, the farm also stocks organic herbs, jams, and teas, all made with the same careful, small-batch spirit. The 200-year-old farmhouse atmosphere gives Newburgh a touch of history you can taste in every sample. Folks here love learning about medicinal plants, and Nancy welcomes questions as you wander the herb beds and bee spaces. This is honey with personality, not a marketing line. If you’re in Newburgh, New York and craving something local, this is a stop that actually lives up to the hype. Buy it by visiting the farm in Newburgh to pick up honey and farm-made goods, and you’ll leave with more than just a jar.

View listing
Navarra's Farm Market and Greenhouses
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Navarra's Farm Market and Greenhouses

In Albion, New York, Navarra's Farm Market and Greenhouses blends a plant-filled greenhouse with a honey counter you can actually taste. The heated space hosts succulent planting nights and other classes that feel like friendly gatherings, not lectures. Honey is part of a bigger, homegrown lineup that includes weekly produce boxes, eggs, soaps, and a rotating cast of wines, jellies, and sauces from local makers. You can shop at the Albion farmers market or order online for local pickup, making it easy to swing by after a market stroll. The place thrives year round and the staff go the extra mile, whether you need a rose bush for the table or a quick rooting tip for your succulents. Navarra's is more than a stop for honey; it's a community hub in Albion where gardeners, cooks, and neighbors swap stories in a space that feels warm and lived-in.

View listing
Silver And Rosebud
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Silver And Rosebud

In Lockport, New York, Silver And Rosebud keeps bees and makes raw, unfiltered honey that tastes like the land around it. The flavor is rich and full, a real reminder that honey changes with the seasons. Reviewers point to a spring harvest that’s light and a fall batch that’s darker and deeper, a rare two-note harmony you feel on the palate. It’s a small, beekeeping focused outfit; you can sense the hands-on care in every jar. People say they’ll buy more, which is one of my favorite signals that a local honey producer has hit a sweet spot. In Lockport, New York you can usually swing by for in-person pickup, and the price stays friendly for a true local treat. If you’re chasing honest, small-batch honey from a beekeeper who actually tastes the difference, Silver And Rosebud is the kind of find you’ll tell friends about.

View listing
Rulfs Orchard
Orchard
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Rulfs Orchard

In Peru, New York, Rulfs Orchard stands out not just for its apples but for the whole farm-store experience. This family-run operation keeps a bustling shop where you can wander from honey to maple syrup, fresh produce, and baked goods, all with the same honest, farm-fresh vibe. The honey sits among jams, jellies, and other locally made goodies, a reminder that the store is a one-stop stop for Real New York harvest flavor. The place practically invites families: a playground, a sandbox, a petting zoo, and seasonal activities like apple picking and pumpkin patches, plus a bakery that makes donuts you’ll dream about. You can shop in person at the Peru farm store, sample a cider donut, and load up on apples and pumpkins. A loyal, sunny crew runs the place, and the setting with Adirondack mountains in the background makes it a memorable stop in New York.

View listing
Heartland Organics, Inc.
Market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Heartland Organics, Inc.

In Gasport, New York, Heartland Organics feels less like a store and more like a local crossroads where honey sits alongside tinctures and farm-fresh meats. The on-site market champions small-batch, locally produced goods, and visitors consistently come away impressed by the pride and knowledge shown on the floor. Honey is a real centerpiece here, but you’ll also find fresh produce and a lineup of local goods that make a trip worthwhile. You can explore the shop in Gasport and chat with staff who genuinely know their products, from honey to the latest tincture blends. If you want to see the care behind the shelves, they even offer tours that bite into the heart of the farm. This is a market that rewards a slow wander, a place you want to return to for pantry favorites and maybe a bottle of something new. A friendly, genuine stop in New York state you’ll remember.

View listing