Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Beekeeper 4.8 (18)

Tremblay Apiaries LLC

Local Beekeeper in Spencer, New York · Raw Honey

Tremblay Apiaries LLC

In Spencer, New York, Tremblay Apiaries is the kind of small, patient operation you remember visiting. Alan the keeper takes his time to explain every jar, turning honey into a little field trip that begins at the Union Square market in New York City. Their honey is raw and year round, not seasonal, and locals praise the steady quality that has kept customers coming back for more than a decade. Tremblay Apiaries shows up at Union Square on Fridays and Saturdays, early with jars and stories, and there’s no online shop yet. If you want to taste something honest and true, this is where you meet a beekeeper who actually knows his bees and treats you like a neighbor. A Spencer, New York staple with a loyal following, Tremblay keeps life simple and honey fiercely real, a reminder that good bees and a patient keeper still make the best local honey.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Alan the keeper is patient and knowledgeable, taking time to explain their products to customers.
  • Customers praise the quality of Tremblay Apiaries’ honey and the consistency of availability.
  • The farm actively reaches customers through the Union Square farmers market in New York City, expanding access to local honey.
  • Long-time customers have been buying from Tremblay Apiaries for over a decade, indicating strong loyalty.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Beekeeper

Tremblay Apiaries LLC is a beekeeper and apiary, meaning they keep their own hives and harvest honey directly. This is as close to the source as you can get when buying local honey in Spencer, New York.

34 S Main St, Spencer, NY 14883, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw

Tremblay Apiaries LLC produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and nutritional profile that commercial processing typically destroys.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Tremblay Apiaries LLC haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New York offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Tremblay Apiaries LLC honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Tremblay Apiaries LLC in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Spencer, New York is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market

Tremblay Apiaries LLC sells through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Tremblay Apiaries LLC beyond honey. Many local producers in New York carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8 am-4:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8 am-4:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8 am-4:30 pm
  • Thursday 8 am-4:30 pm
  • Friday 8 am-4:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Tremblay Apiaries LLC sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Tremblay Apiaries LLC produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and beneficial compounds that commercial processing typically removes. Whether their honey is also unfiltered has not been confirmed. Contact them directly in Spencer, New York if that's important to you.
What types of honey does Tremblay Apiaries LLC offer?
Specific honey varietals for Tremblay Apiaries LLC haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New York commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Tremblay Apiaries LLC in Spencer is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Tremblay Apiaries LLC in Spencer, New York?
Tremblay Apiaries LLC sells their honey through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Tremblay Apiaries LLC in Spencer, New York?
We haven't confirmed whether Tremblay Apiaries LLC accepts visitors, but as a beekeeping operation in Spencer, New York, they may offer on-site sales or tours. Many apiaries in the area welcome guests by appointment. Contacting them directly before visiting is recommended.
Is Tremblay Apiaries LLC a local beekeeper?
Yes. Tremblay Apiaries LLC is a beekeeping operation in Spencer, New York that manages their own hives and harvests honey directly. Buying from a beekeeper means the honey goes from hive to jar with minimal middlemen, which typically results in a fresher, more traceable product. Beekeepers can also tell you exactly where their hives are located, what the bees are foraging, and how the honey is processed.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Spencer & New York

Akron Market on Main
Market
Store

Akron Market on Main

Akron Market on Main in Akron, New York is a neighborhood shop where honey is just the opening act. This retail storefront feels like a curated pantry, with local honey on the shelf beside SugarMama’s desserts, a wall of chocolates, cheeses, jerky, and handmade soaps and crafts. Beyond honey, you can snag gift baskets, jars of jams and sauces, and small treats that make perfect gifts. You can shop in person at this Akron, New York storefront to browse honey and other local goods in one friendly stop. The vibe is warm and unpretentious, with staff who actually know their products and how to help you pick the right jar. If you’re collecting gifts or stocking up on honey on a road trip through Akron, New York, this is a go-to spot. Gift baskets, wedding favors, and a steady stream of local foods keep it interesting. A solid stop in Akron, New York. The market champions local makers and even partners with the Akron school district, a small detail that makes this shop feel rooted in the community.

View listing
HoneyRock Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary

HoneyRock Farm

In Interlaken, New York, HoneyRock Farm is a tiny, bee-centered operation crafting orange blossom honey that tastes like a sunny afternoon in late spring. This is the core product, a bright, floral honey with a clean, just-right sweetness that makes you reach for a spoon. Fans talk about loyalty like a love affair, with customers declaring they’re a life-long fan after one jar. The honey has shown up at local events like wine festivals near Watkins Glen, and some lucky folks have bottles mailed straight to their door. If you’re roaming the regional market scene, you’ll likely catch HoneyRock Farm at a farmers market. Small-scale and sincere, the place is described as a nice, welcoming stop by visitors. In short, Interlaken’s Orange Blossom Honey is a standout for anyone who loves local honey sourced from bees doing the good work in this part of the state.

View listing
Brannan Farm Stand
Farmers' market
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Brannan Farm Stand

In Fulton, New York, Brannan Farm Stand turns a quick stop into a little pilgrimage for honey lovers, with local honey and authentic honeycomb taking center stage. The stand feels like a friendly neighborhood market where Shelly and the owner know every jar by heart, and they actually tell you where each batch comes from. Honeycomb is a standout, and the staff will point out the origins so you know you’re buying from a local producer in Fulton. You can shop at the on-site farm stand or catch them at nearby farmers markets, and they take cash or card. Pricing feels fair, quality stays steady, and people keep coming back for honey and the whole Brannan Farm Stand experience. In the fall you’ll find pumpkins, gourds, and mums framing the stand, a reminder that Brannan is as much a stop for produce as it is for honey. If you’re roaming Fulton in New York in summer or fall, swing by the stand and say hi to Shelly; you’ll likely leave with a jar and a story.

View listing
Hand Melon Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Hand Melon Farm

Hand Melon Farm in Greenwich, New York is a family-run farm known for its farm stand and field-to-table approach. In season, visitors can pick their own strawberries and other crops, then shop a diverse selection of produce, jams, and local goods, including honey from the farm's wares. Located in Greenwich, New York, Hand Melon Farm emphasizes accessible, farm-fresh food and a community-focused marketplace. The farm stand offers a straightforward, local shopping experience where customers can buy honey along with jams and other seasonal items, while enjoying the on-site market's friendly atmosphere. The operation reflects years of local farming, with a strong emphasis on produce quality and neighborhood ties. Repeat visitors describe the farm as a reliable source of fresh fruit, vegetables, and specialty products, making Hand Melon Farm a practical stop for locals near Greenwich and beyond in New York. For shoppers seeking local honey near Greenwich, this farm stand provides a convenient, community-oriented option in New York.

View listing
Honey Bear Bee Removal
Pest control service
Farm & Apiary

Honey Bear Bee Removal

In Ridge, New York, Honey Bear Bee Removal is as much a farm as a rescue crew for bees. They relocate swarms to their farm using non-toxic, non-lethal methods, a chemical-free approach that keeps families safe while giving the bees a home. The honey from this local operation comes straight from their beeyard, with no explicit note on raw or unfiltered status or varietals. Locals also mention sourdough bread as a tasty bonus, organic and worth asking for. When you need a swarm removed, they arrive fast and relocate the bees to their farm rather than spraying, using no chemicals. Purchase is local in Ridge, with honey from the farm feeding neighbors. Neighbors call the crew friendly and quick to respond, a women-owned operation that earns trust by showing up when a hive needs attention. The honey from their farm tastes clean, with bright nectar notes that hint at the seasons around the Northeast.

View listing