Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.7 (14)

Crystal Hive

Local Honey Seller in Mays Landing, New Jersey · Raw Honey

Crystal Hive

Blueberry honey from Crystal Hive in Mays Landing, New Jersey, is the kind of jar that makes you slow down and smile. The flavor sits perfectly balanced between bright blueberry and honey sweetness, a crowd favorite that customers flag as the go-to pick. The honey comes from an apiary run by the shop's owners, so you’re buying local beekeeping in action and supporting nearby wax and honey makers. Inside you’ll find more than honey: teas with custom blends, crystals, candles, and handmade gifts that feel thoughtfully chosen for a thoughtful gift or a treat for yourself. You can shop in their retail shop at 6026 Main St, Mays Landing, NJ. Locals praise the energy of the space, the helpful staff, and the sense that Crystal Hive is more than a store—it’s a little neighborhood garden of goods. If you’re hunting local honey and one-of-a-kind gifts in New Jersey, this is the stop you tell friends about in Mays Landing.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Local honey from the area is a key offering at Crystal Hive in Mays Landing, with blueberry honey highlighted by customers for its balanced flavor.
  • Shop owners are tied to beekeeping, with mentions that honey is produced locally through an apiary associated with the store.
  • In addition to honey, customers note a varied selection of teas, crystals, candles, and handmade gifts that complement the honey display.
  • Visitors express willingness to return and recommend Crystal Hive for both honey and gift items in Mays Landing.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Crystal Hive is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

6026 Main St, Mays Landing, NJ 08330, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Crystal Hive sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Blueberry

Crystal Hive carries Blueberry honey. Each varietal reflects the local flora around Mays Landing, New Jersey, giving you a taste of what's actually blooming in the region.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Crystal Hive honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Crystal Hive in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Mays Landing, New Jersey is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Crystal Hive sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Crystal Hive beyond honey. Many local producers in New Jersey carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday 5-8 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 10 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Crystal Hive sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Crystal Hive sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in New Jersey do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Crystal Hive in Mays Landing directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Crystal Hive offer?
Crystal Hive is known to carry Blueberry honey. Each varietal has a distinct flavor profile, color, and texture shaped by the flowers the bees forage in the Mays Landing, New Jersey area. Availability can vary by season since different plants bloom at different times of year. Contacting them directly is the best way to check what's in stock.
How can I buy honey from Crystal Hive in Mays Landing, New Jersey?
Crystal Hive sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
How should I store honey from Crystal Hive?
Honey from Crystal Hive should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
How do I know if honey from Crystal Hive is real honey?
Buying from a local producer like Crystal Hive in Mays Landing, New Jersey is one of the most reliable ways to ensure you're getting real honey. Imported and mass-market honey is frequently adulterated with sugar syrups or ultra-filtered to remove pollen, making it impossible to trace the origin. Local honey from a known source avoids these issues entirely. Signs of authentic, minimally processed honey include natural crystallization over time, slight variations in color and flavor between batches, and a thicker texture than commercial brands. If you want to know more about how Crystal Hive harvests and processes their honey, most local producers are happy to explain.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Mays Landing & New Jersey

Joe's Farm Market
Produce market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Joe's Farm Market

Joe's Farm Market in Mays Landing, New Jersey is a roadside stand where the honey steals the show. The honey here consistently earns top marks from shoppers, often described as the best they've ever had, with a sense of place that screams Jersey fields. You’ll also find Jersey Fresh produce and a satisfyingly simple line of cider, all sourced from nearby farms. Here in Mays Landing, the stand is run by Marlene, who is down-to-earth and incredibly helpful, making the shopping feel like a quick chat with a neighbor. It’s cash only, but the setup is easy and friendly. In season you can grab apples, peaches, corn, cucumbers, tomatoes, peppers, winter squash, pumpkins, and more, with honey right alongside. Joe's Farm Market in Mays Landing, New Jersey is a dependable stop for fresh, local flavor and a real taste of the area.

View listing
BogaBee Apiaries
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

BogaBee Apiaries

Right in Manalapan Township, BogaBee Apiaries turns raw wildflower and clover honey into a snapshot of New Jersey’s seasons. This is honey as it should be, unfiltered, bright, and not pretending to be anything it isn’t. The color tells you what month it came in, and Danny the beekeeper will school you in taste notes and harvest timing with a generosity that feels like a friend guiding you to the pantry. Beyond honey, they do gift baskets and adorable mini jars that double as wedding favors, a real talking point at events. Locals swear the honey helps with seasonal allergies, a real perk when you’re shoulder to shoulder with pollen in early spring in New Jersey. If you want to buy, reach out to BogaBee Apiaries to confirm options in Manalapan Township, New Jersey. This is a small, honest operation that shines with local pride, flavor, and a story you can taste.

View listing
Kerr's Kornstand
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Kerr's Kornstand

A jar of local honey sits beside crisp Jersey corn at Kerr's Kornstand, a Pennington staple that turns the Pennington farmers market into a one-stop taste of New Jersey. This family-run stand is all about fresh produce with a side of seasonally delicious surprises. The table pairs summer sweet corn and tomatoes with eggs, herbs, and flowers, and honey is right there in the mix, too. Shoppers rave about the friendly, efficient staff and the high local standards that keep things tasting like they should, bright, honest, and not fussy. If you’re chasing a simple, local honey fix, Kerr's Kornstand makes it easy to pick up a jar when you swing by the market in Pennington, New Jersey. You’ll find them hands-on, visible, and welcoming, with the kind of small-town heart you actually notice in person. It’s the kind of stop you remember while planning your next Jersey harvest run.

View listing
River Bend Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

River Bend Farm

Far Hills, New Jersey, River Bend Farm feels like a family recipe turned into a storefront. A true family-run operation where bees hum near the barn and honey sits beside eggs, dairy, and grains all raised on the property. Honey is part of a broader story of local, careful farming, not a single-ingredient stopgap. Customers praise the overall quality across the shop’s offerings, from eggs to butter and beyond, with honey slipping into the mix as a sign of their diversified, on-site production. The farm keeps a weekend storefront open Fridays and Saturdays in Far Hills, inviting you to browse in person and chat with the folks who raise your food. You can visit the animals, tour the space, and taste the care that goes into every jar and every dozen. It’s the kind of place that makes New Jersey feel like home, a solid stop where you can actually meet the people behind your groceries.

View listing
Vienna Hill Farm & Market LLC
Market
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Vienna Hill Farm & Market LLC

Vienna Hill Farm & Market LLC brings a farmstead heartbeat to Hackettstown, with honey born from the farm’s own bees and sold right at the Hackettstown farm stand in New Jersey. The honey is small-batch and seasonally tuned, clean with the floral memory of the fields. The shop is more than honey: a cheerful spread of flowers, pies, baked goods, peaches, corn, and tomatoes, all rooted in the same local story. On market days you can grab a jar at the counter and then wander to the pastry case and produce. The blueberry pie earns raves, and seasonal peaches and sweet corn keep appearing in the chatter. Shoppers keep coming back for the honest flavors and the friendly, welcoming farm vibe that Hackettstown does so well. In Hackettstown, this isn't just shopping, it's a little farm memory you carry home.

View listing
Hive Got Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Hive Got Honey

Hive Got Honey in Hamburg, New Jersey isn’t just a honey farm, it’s a small stand where jars share space with fresh baked goods, bread, and little gifts. Locals say the honey is the anchor, but the real charm is how the site pulls people in for a quick bite and a longer browse. Regular customers travel to the Hamburg location for everything from honey to the bakery treats that line the counter. It’s the kind of stop that makes you plan a repeat visit, not just a purchase. You can walk in and buy honey in person, and the scene is very much about a neighborhood connection. People who love local honey will appreciate the mix of sweet jars and everyday goods that feel homemade. If you’re in the mood for a quick honey run with a side of bread and gifts, this is the place to swing by in Hamburg, New Jersey.

View listing