Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.3 (113)

Flossie's General Store

Local Store in Jackson, New Hampshire · Raw Honey

Flossie's General Store

Flossie’s General Store in Jackson, New Hampshire, is that compact treasure near the Honeymoon Bridge where whimsy and practicality share shelf space. It feels more gift store than general store, packed with whimsy and local finds. Honey is part of the mix, tucked among soaps, candles, jams, and maple syrups, plus shelves of knick-knacks that give you a little memory of Jackson with every glance. It’s the sort of place where you’ll find patches for backpacks, old-fashioned candies, and a few toiletries and spices that made me grin. You shop in person at their retail storefront on 21 Main St, Jackson, New Hampshire, and you can wander back to discover something new on a return visit. It’s not perfect in every review, but that neighborhood charm is real: friendly staff, a quirky vibe, and a line of locally sourced goods that make you want to linger a bit. If you’re in Jackson, this is the stop you tell friends about.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Flossie's General Store to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Jackson make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Flossie's General Store is a retail shop in Jackson, New Hampshire that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

21 Main St, Jackson, NH 03846, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Flossie's General Store sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Flossie's General Store haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New Hampshire offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Flossie's General Store honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Flossie's General Store in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Jackson, New Hampshire is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Flossie's General Store sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Flossie's General Store beyond honey. Many local producers in New Hampshire carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 10 am-4 pm
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday 10 am-4 pm
  • Friday 10 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 10 am-4 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Flossie's General Store sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Flossie's General Store sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in New Hampshire do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Flossie's General Store in Jackson directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Flossie's General Store offer?
Specific honey varietals for Flossie's General Store haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New Hampshire commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Flossie's General Store in Jackson is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Flossie's General Store in Jackson, New Hampshire?
Flossie's General Store sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Flossie's General Store carry locally sourced honey?
Flossie's General Store is a retail shop in Jackson, New Hampshire that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from Flossie's General Store?
Honey from Flossie's General Store should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Jackson & New Hampshire

McCormack’s Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary

McCormack’s Farm

In Gilmanton, New Hampshire, McCormack’s Farm turns a farmers market morning into a hive lesson you actually want to attend. Fans travel from California for their honey, a testament to Jeff’s steady beekeeping know-how and the trustworthy guidance he offers on what to buy. The honey carries a clean, robust sweetness that tastes like a well-tended hive, never overpowering. Karen keeps the craft alive with beeswax candles and soaps that carry a sunlit, rain-kissed scent. Beyond honey, this pair sells beeswax goods that feel handmade and real. You’ll find them at farmers markets and fairs across New Hampshire, their booth a friendly stop where you can chat bees, sample honey, and pick up candles or soaps. It’s a family-run operation you remember for the way they treat you like a neighbor and a fellow bee lover, not just a customer.

View listing
Foggy Hill Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller

Foggy Hill Farm

Foggy Hill Farm in Jaffrey, New Hampshire, is a family farm that earns praise for its honey, alongside fresh produce. A customer review highlights the honey as amazing, reflecting the farm’s hands-on approach and friendly service. While the available data do not detail a full product range or channels for purchase, the presence of honey on the farm indicates likely direct sales through the farm. Located in Jaffrey, New Hampshire, the farm emphasizes local, seasonal offerings and a welcoming farm experience. Visitors to this field-to-table operation can expect a simple, honest farm business that pairs produce with honey. For local honey in Jaffrey, New Hampshire, this honey farm in Jaffrey is worth knowing.

View listing
The Lovejoy Cottage
Store
Store

The Lovejoy Cottage

Among the quiet storefronts of Lempster, The Lovejoy Cottage feels like a little museum of locally made goodness. Here, local honey takes its place alongside a rotating lineup of handmade goods from New Hampshire artisans, bakery treats, and syrups that carry the region’s flavor in a bottle and on the tongue. The shop is all about everyday luxury at reasonable prices, with friendly staff who know the stories behind each jar and trinket. Expect a changing cast of items that reflect the crafts and tastes of New Hampshire, so you can pop in today for honey and come back next week to find something new. You’ll buy in person at their retail store in Lempster, right in the heart of Lempster, a place that invites you to explore and chat with locals who love what they do. The Lovejoy Cottage is the kind of stop you tell friends about, a trusted source for thoughtful gifts and small-batch treats in this region.

View listing
Good Thyme Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Good Thyme Farm

On Route 25 in Warren, New Hampshire, Good Thyme Farm feels like a neighbor you actually want to chat with about the season. In Warren, New Hampshire, this family-run spot keeps a small, honest lineup that includes honey alongside tomatoes, beets, onions, squash, and Swiss chard. They also stock maple syrup and local teas, a reminder that honey is just one of the local goods you can pick up here. You can visit the Warren farm in person to grab honey and other local treats, with parking right out front. The vibe is warm, practical, and very local, the kind of stop where you run into folks you know and maybe grab a cold drink for the drive home. This is a place that shows why farms stay vibrant, a couple generations of work behind a jar of honey that tastes like a summer afternoon.

View listing
Ben's Sugar Shack & The Maple Station Market
Gift shop
Store · Visitable

Ben's Sugar Shack & The Maple Station Market

Ben's Sugar Shack & The Maple Station Market is a family-run shop in Temple, New Hampshire, where maple syrup is produced in-house and a variety of local products are sold. In Temple, NH, shoppers can browse gifts and food items that feature maple candies, donuts, ice cream, and a selection of local honey. The store offers in-store shopping, in-store pickup, and delivery, with a website for information and possible online orders. The business emphasizes its own maple products and a range of locally made goods, making it easy to find thoughtful gifts or tasty treats in Temple. Honey sold by the shop represents the local honey scene in New Hampshire and is part of the broader local-food story. Visitors can learn about maple production through guided experiences, and friendly staff help with questions about products. For locals and travelers, Ben's Sugar Shack & The Maple Station Market in Temple, New Hampshire provides a reliable destination for maple-inspired foods and locally sourced honey.

View listing
Imagine That Honey
Manufacturer
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Imagine That Honey

Imagine That Honey is a Swanzey, New Hampshire based honey producer that offers bees, honey, and related beekeeping education. The owner is described as a great teacher who can demonstrate all aspects of hive maintenance, and customers praise the honey as excellent. The operation invites visitors to learn about bees and to purchase honey at the source through their website and information available from this Swanzey, NH location. This local honey producer emphasizes approachable, knowledgeable service and high quality honey for residents and visitors. For those seeking local honey in New Hampshire, Imagine That Honey provides a direct connection to beekeeping knowledge and a tangible product from this Swanzey location.

View listing