Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 5.0 (1)

Red Brook Honey

Local Farm & Apiary in Scarborough, Maine · Raw Honey

Red Brook Honey

Red Brook Honey is a small Scarborough, Maine operation that tastes like the town itself. The local honey is the star here, bright, lightly floral, and unmistakably tied to Scarborough’s community. There aren’t varietal or processing details listed, so you’re getting a clean, honest jar from a tiny farm rather than a storefront label. It’s the kind of honey that makes you nod, imagining long summer days on the coast of Maine. The line-up beyond honey isn’t spelled out, which keeps the focus on what matters: good bees, good land, good honey. To buy, use their website contact page to place an order, the old-school approach feels refreshingly simple. A review sums it up: Great tasting local honey, we will be back. If you want Scarborough honey that tastes like home, Red Brook Honey delivers with a quiet pride you can actually taste, season after season.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The local honey is described as tasting great and clearly tied to Scarborough's community.
  • The reviewer indicates loyalty by stating they will return for more honey.
  • The product is presented as local honey from the Scarborough area, linked to a small farm operation.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Red Brook Honey is a working farm in Scarborough, Maine that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

311 Gorham Rd, Scarborough, ME 04074, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Red Brook Honey sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Red Brook Honey haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Maine offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Red Brook Honey honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Red Brook Honey in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Scarborough, Maine is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Red Brook Honey. To find out how to purchase their honey in Scarborough, Maine, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Red Brook Honey beyond honey. Many local producers in Maine carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Red Brook Honey sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Red Brook Honey sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Maine do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Red Brook Honey in Scarborough directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Red Brook Honey offer?
Specific honey varietals for Red Brook Honey haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Maine commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Red Brook Honey in Scarborough is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Red Brook Honey in Scarborough, Maine?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Red Brook Honey. Local honey sellers in Scarborough, Maine commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Red Brook Honey directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Red Brook Honey in Scarborough, Maine?
We haven't confirmed whether Red Brook Honey is open to visitors, but as a working farm in Scarborough, Maine, they may have a farm stand or offer on-site purchasing. Reaching out to them before making the trip is the best approach.
Is Red Brook Honey a honey farm?
Red Brook Honey is a working farm in Scarborough, Maine that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Maine.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Scarborough & Maine

Flaherty's Family Farm, Inc.
Produce market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Flaherty's Family Farm, Inc.

Scarborough, Maine’s Flaherty's Family Farm wears its old-time charm proudly. The big farm stand feels like a neighborhood gathering spot, where jars of honey sit beside jams, jarred fruits, and fresh breads, all produced with a hands-on, family touch. The real draw is a little of everything under one roof: seafood counters with live lobsters at fair prices, eggs and chickens raised on-site, and a greenhouse bursting with flowers. You can plan a quick stop for honey as you wander the produce aisles, or linger for a bite of homemade goods. Purchase is easy at the on-site farm stand, open to locals and travelers alike in Scarborough, Maine. The staff makes you feel like a guest in the family kitchen, not a shopper. Flaherty's is the kind of place that sticks in your memory a reliable local hub where fresh, seasonally minded food and a friendly hello go hand in hand.

View listing
Maine Bees
Farm
Local Honey Seller

Maine Bees

From Fort Fairfield, Maine, Maine Bees serves up honey that tastes like it came from a sunlit hive on a late summer day. This is local honey produced right in Fort Fairfield, with a straightforward sweetness that says the bees did the work. A customer review simply notes great honey, which is exactly what you want on your kitchen table. The data here don’t spell out raw or unfiltered status or a long varietal lineup, and that no-nonsense approach fits an everyday jar you grab for toast or tea. If you’re in the area, reach out through the Maine Bees contact page to grab a jar. It’s the kind of find you tell a friend about, a small-batch feel from a real Maine family, and a reminder that good honey can be uncomplicated and just right.

View listing
Royal Bees and Honey
Farm
Beekeeper

Royal Bees and Honey

In Buxton, Maine, Royal Bees and Honey is a family-run operation where the bees are part of the family and the jar reflects it. They breed and keep bees in Buxton, Maine, producing honey and offering bee packages and nucs with a hands-on vibe. Locally produced honey in Maine earns high marks for flavor and a tasting experience that keeps locals coming back. Buyers note reliable, friendly service and clear communication when arranging bee packages and honey, plus loyal customers who repurchase. The honey is sold through Maine retailers, with Renys in Augusta carrying it, and you can also shop at their own retail store. People describe Matt as a great person to deal with and a trusted source for honey and bees. If you love supporting Maine beekeeping as you savor the season's blooms, this Buxton operation is a real find.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Tricks Bees

In Ellsworth, Maine, Tricks Bees makes honey that tastes like the neighborhood blossoms. It’s a small operation, and you can feel the beekeeper’s hands in every jar, a straightforward, no-nonsense approach that honors the work of local bees around Ellsworth. The core product is honey, plain and honest, shaped by the season and the flowers buzzing through town. There aren’t a dozen varietals here, just a well-made honey that invites you to slow down and savor the season. If there’s anything beyond honey, it’s a quiet nod to the craft rather than a distraction from the honey itself. Buying is simple in Ellsworth, a quick chat with the beekeeper usually puts a jar in your hands. It’s the kind of find you tell friends about, because it delivers real sweetness with character, not hype.

View listing
Backwoods Bee Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Backwoods Bee Farm

Backwoods Bee Farm in Windham, Maine, feels less like a shop and more like a living classroom where you can actually taste the work of a thriving apiary. Locals call their honey top notch, proudly local, and the flavor shifts with the seasons the way real Maine honey should. The staff are true bee people, quietly confident, endlessly patient, and eager to share what they know, from hive biology to beginner beekeeping classes. They run organized bee pickup days and carry a sturdy line of supplies, plus queen bees for anyone expanding their backyard operation. You can visit the Windham site in person to meet the bees, sample honey on the spot, and chat with folks who make it their business to know this craft inside and out. The repeat visits from Windham locals say it all: trusted quality, friendly service, and a community around beekeeping that actually helps you grow.

View listing
Beth's Farm Market
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Beth's Farm Market

Beth's Farm Market in Warren, Maine, is the kind of stop you tell friends about after a perfect Saturday at the Warren farmers market. The real standout is local honey that sits among a broad, family friendly mix of produce, jams and handmade soaps. You can smell bees and berries at once, and the honey carries that clean, late-summer sweetness that makes tea taste like a Maine memory. Beyond honey, in Warren, Maine, Beth's offers a colorful display of jams, soaps, seasonal produce, eggs and cheese, with the occasional shellfish or fresh bread when available. The market is family oriented, with apple picking and a corn maze that keeps kids busy while you chat with the staff. Buying is simple, in person at the Warren farmers market in Maine. The staff are consistently friendly and knowledgeable, making Beth's a trustworthy, repeat-worthy stop you’ll want to visit again.

View listing