Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 4.5 (19)

Parsons Farm stand

Local Farm & Apiary in Gorham, Maine · Raw Honey

Parsons Farm stand

Parsons Farm stand in Gorham, Maine, feels like a small-town beacon: the honey is award-winning and flavor-forward, but the real draw is the family-run shelves lined with jams, jellies, syrups, and pickles. The honey stands out for its Maine harvest vibe, with staff who can tell you exactly how the colony behaved last season and which jar pairs best with cheddar. Beyond honey, you can grab sour pickles, blueberry jam, strawberry jam, and maple syrup, plus a Maple BBQ Sauce that tastes like summer cookouts and maple woods all in one. You’ll find the stand at the Gorham location and at nearby farmers markets, a reliable stop in person or at market days. Worth it for the friendly, knowledgeable service and the sense you’re supporting a family who loves keeping local farming alive. If you’re driving through Gorham, this is a must-stop for honey and more.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Local customers praise Parsons Farm stand honey as award-winning and flavorful.
  • Shoppers note a broad range of products like jams, jellies, syrups, pickles alongside the honey.
  • Reviewers commend friendly, knowledgeable staff and a welcoming family-run vibe.
  • Many say they return for the honey and other locally produced goods.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Parsons Farm stand is a working farm in Gorham, Maine that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

126 Libby Ave, Gorham, ME 04038, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Parsons Farm stand sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Parsons Farm stand haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Maine offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Parsons Farm stand honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Parsons Farm stand welcomes visitors to their location in Gorham, Maine. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farm Stand Farmers Market Vendor

Parsons Farm stand sells through Farm Stand and Farmers Market Vendor. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Parsons Farm stand beyond honey. Many local producers in Maine carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-6 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-6 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-6 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-6 pm
  • Friday 9 am-6 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-6 pm
  • Sunday 9 am-6 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Parsons Farm stand sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Parsons Farm stand sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Maine do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Parsons Farm stand in Gorham directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Parsons Farm stand offer?
Specific honey varietals for Parsons Farm stand haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Maine commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Parsons Farm stand in Gorham is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Parsons Farm stand in Gorham, Maine?
Parsons Farm stand sells their honey through Farm Stand and Farmers Market Vendor. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. Their farm stand in Gorham offers the most direct purchasing experience. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Parsons Farm stand in Gorham, Maine?
Yes. Parsons Farm stand appears to welcome visitors at their location in Gorham, Maine. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Parsons Farm stand a honey farm?
Parsons Farm stand is a working farm in Gorham, Maine that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Maine.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Gorham & Maine

King's Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

King's Farm

King's Farm in Gorham, Maine, isn’t just a pumpkin stop; it’s the kind of farm stand where local honey sits among mums, apples, and perennials, part of a down-to-earth tradition. The honey is proudly local, a simple jar that tastes like the summer bees did their work in your own neighborhood. Beyond honey, the stand stocks a thoughtful mix of seasonal produce and home staples that make a Saturday visit feel like a small-town ritual. You can swing by the Gorham farm stand to pick up honey in person, no online orders needed. Friendly staff greet you when you step in, and a couple of well-behaved dogs wander the space, proof this is a real family operation. If you’re in Maine and craving honest, seasonal goodies, this is exactly the kind of stop you remember after a road trip.

View listing
Royal Bees and Honey
Farm
Beekeeper

Royal Bees and Honey

In Buxton, Maine, Royal Bees and Honey is a family-run operation where the bees are part of the family and the jar reflects it. They breed and keep bees in Buxton, Maine, producing honey and offering bee packages and nucs with a hands-on vibe. Locally produced honey in Maine earns high marks for flavor and a tasting experience that keeps locals coming back. Buyers note reliable, friendly service and clear communication when arranging bee packages and honey, plus loyal customers who repurchase. The honey is sold through Maine retailers, with Renys in Augusta carrying it, and you can also shop at their own retail store. People describe Matt as a great person to deal with and a trusted source for honey and bees. If you love supporting Maine beekeeping as you savor the season's blooms, this Buxton operation is a real find.

View listing
Sparky’s Apiaries
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Sparky’s Apiaries

In Hope, Maine, Sparky’s Apiaries is a family-run hive operation that greets you with raw unfiltered honey whose caramel notes win pilgrims at the farmers market. Locals rave about the high quality and that unmistakable butterscotch caramel vibe, a toffee finish that lingers on toast. This is a true small-batch operation, also crafting maple syrup and beeswax candles in the same cozy workshop. The on-site retail storefront in Hope lets you taste and compare, then walk out with honey, maple syrup, or a row of beeswax candles. You can also find Sparky’s at the Hope General Store or shop online via Etsy for mail orders. The staff are friendly and knowledgeable, turning a purchase into a quick beekeeper mini-lesson. A visit to Sparky’s feels like supporting a husband-and-wife project that cares about local sourcing and transparency. For Maine honey lovers who want a real story in every jar, Sparky’s is the kind of place you tell friends about when you’re back from Hope.

View listing
Riverside Farm Stand & Greenhouse
Fruit and vegetable store
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Riverside Farm Stand & Greenhouse

North Berwick's Riverside Farm Stand & Greenhouse feels like a pick from a farmer's market you wish you discovered sooner. The highlight is the honey, produced right here and beloved by locals who also stock their carts with fresh produce, homemade pies, and maple syrup. The shop pulses with a greenhouse shrug and seasonal flowers, but the real draw is the warmth of the people who run it; they know their honey and their CSA is legendary in Maine. You can shop in person at the North Berwick location, where the friendly crew helps you pick a jar for tea or toast. Beyond honey, there are dressings, salsas, and ready meals in the freezer, all made with local ingredients. The shop exudes a sense of place and community, a family-run joint that makes you feel at home in Maine. If you’re roaming Maine, make Riverside Farm Stand & Greenhouse your stop for honest, well-sourced honey and plenty of edible souvenirs. Here in North Berwick, Maine, you’ll taste what community tastes like.

View listing
Bucksport Trading Post
Wine store
Store

Bucksport Trading Post

Bucksport Trading Post in Bucksport, Maine, puts a little of everything on one bright, welcoming shelf from wine to woodwork, but the honey deserves a moment of its own. The friendly, knowledgeable staff treat you like a neighbor, and the rotating display of local artisans makes each visit feel fresh. Honey sits beside cheeses, soaps, and other Maine-made gifts, a reminder that local flavor is a lifestyle here, not an afterthought. The selection leans toward thoughtful, artisanal vibes with a gallery you can wander through as you sip wine and chat with makers. You can shop in the retail store or order online for quick delivery. They host tastings and events that spotlight local artists and craftspeople, giving you a reason to return with a fresh calendar. The owner makes you feel at home and proud to support local, a little beacon along the water that Bucksport keeps returning to.

View listing
Fresh Off The Farm
Organic food store
Store

Fresh Off The Farm

Fresh Off The Farm in Rockport, Maine turns a plain jar of honey into a doorway to local abundance. Their raw unfiltered honey sits in a self-serve setup, easy to scoop for tea or toast, and the shop doubles as a compact showcase of local staples. In Rockport this place is known for more than honey, a one-stop for local produce, cheeses, maple syrup, baked goods, and other boutique finds. You can shop in-store and there’s delivery, too, which makes stocking up to nearby communities a breeze. The vibe feels like a friendly, small-town market rather than a chain, with a steady stream of neighbors who know their producers by name. If you love supporting Maine’s food scene and you want a reliable stop in Rockport, this is the spot you’ll keep revisiting.

View listing